When you open a fresh new tin of Tasmanian Gold, there are two things you might notice immediately. Firstly, its silky smooth texture that you just KNOW is going to feel amazing on your skin. Secondly, the beautiful rich golden colour. That gorgeous colour is due to premium organic Tasmanian Calendula oil.
So what is Calendula oil and why is it one of the star ingredients in Tasmanian Gold?
What is Calendula oil?
Calendula oil is a versatile and highly beneficial oil that is derived from the petals of the Calendula officinalis flower. Also known as marigold, this bright yellow and orange flower has been used for centuries in traditional medicine and skincare.
The process of making calendula oil is a simple one that involves extracting the beneficial compounds from the flower petals using a carrier oil.
The first step in the manufacturing process is to harvest the calendula flowers. These flowers are grown a short distance away from our lab, on a beautiful organic farm that has been producing the best quality calendula for many years. The petals are carefully plucked from the flowers and are then cleaned and dried. Once dried, the petals are ready to be infused into a carrier oil, in this case it is Tasmanian Olive Oil.
The dried petals are covered with the olive oil. The mixture is then sealed and left to infuse for several weeks. During this time, the beneficial compounds from the petals are transferred into the olive oil. After the infusion period, the oil is strained to remove any remaining plant matter.
The resulting oil is a golden-yellow color with a herbaceous aroma. The colour of the oil can vary from harvest to harvest and is a natural variation, however the organic Tasmanian oil that we use is a much richer colour than any other variety I've ever seen.
Use and benefits
Calendula oil has a long history of use in traditional and alternative medicine, with many people using it to treat a wide range of skin conditions and to promote overall skin health.
It is rich in a number of beneficial compounds, including flavonoids, saponins, and carotenoids. These compounds are thought to have antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and healing properties, which may make calendula oil useful in the treatment of a variety of skin conditions.
Some of the skin conditions that calendula oil may be used to treat include:
- Dry or damaged skin: Calendula oil is often used to nourish and hydrate dry or damaged skin. It may help to soothe and repair skin that has been damaged by the sun, wind, or other environmental factors.
- Acne: Calendula oil may be helpful in the treatment of acne, as it has anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. It may help to reduce the inflammation and redness associated with acne, and may also help to prevent the growth of bacteria that can cause acne breakouts.
- Eczema: Calendula oil may be useful in the treatment of eczema, as it has anti-inflammatory properties and may help to reduce itching and redness. It may also help to nourish and moisturize the skin, which can be helpful in managing the dryness and flakiness that are common with eczema.
- Wounds and cuts: Calendula oil may be used to promote the healing of cuts and wounds. Its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties may help to reduce the risk of infection and promote faster healing.
- Hair and scalp care: Calendula oil can help to moisturise hair and treat the scalp for conditions such as dandruff and hair loss.
Calendula oil really is a wonderful ingredient that is both gentle and nourishing on the skin. It is particularly suited for Tasmanian Gold, as often the driest parts of our bodies (eg. hands, elbows, feet) can also suffer from inflammation.
When I formulated this bar, I was aiming to achieve both moisturising and soothing properties in one convenient product. Based on the many lovely customer reviews, I think I can safely say that this has been achieved and Calendula Oil has played a big part in that success!